Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 23 of 23

Thread: How to make these

  1. #16
    I have to confess, I don't understand how you're planning on making these. From the replies I've read, it sounds more complicated than it need be.
    Here is how I would do it.
    I would start with a block as thick as each leg is wide, see photo.
    IMG_1038 (600 x 400).jpg
    First I would cut the profile on the bandsaw. Then rip legs to width. A forstener bit would take care of the mating hinge area.

    (if I had a larger block lying around, I would cut two profiles)

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    2,724
    Trying for more precision and a better surface than a band saw delivers. Yes a Forstner bit for the ID but the OD is not so easy.

    Bit just arrived. It has a 1" cutting length so I should be able to make pairs.

    This post is helping me plan thru it so thanks all for the replys.

  3. #18
    Can you post some photos of your method as you go. I'm still confused as to how you're planning on making them.
    I urge against routing a thin leg such as these but that's just my two cents.
    Not knowing what tools you have makes suggestions difficult.
    Good luck with your project.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    augusta, GA
    Posts
    367
    Quote Originally Posted by Edward Weber View Post
    I have to confess, I don't understand how you're planning on making these. From the replies I've read, it sounds more complicated than it need be.
    Here is how I would do it.
    I would start with a block as thick as each leg is wide, see photo.
    IMG_1038 (600 x 400).jpg
    First I would cut the profile on the bandsaw. Then rip legs to width. A forstener bit would take care of the mating hinge area.

    (if I had a larger block lying around, I would cut two profiles)
    I was thinking the same basic concept except use a thinner (less wide) block, cut out on the scroll saw, and then rip the legs to width. Won't make as many as above, but may allow for finer work.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Michiana
    Posts
    3,023
    Toast Tweezers?
    Sharp solves all manner of problems.

  6. #21
    I think you need better band saw blades. Lennox 1/8 x 14 tpi 5 tooth pattern will leave a way better finish. I love using band saws. I dislike running routers. For me, pattern routing would take the joy out of it, if it is even possible.

    I googled "toast tongs". Several hundred offerings averaging $.99 each.

  7. #22
    I can't tell how big that inner radius is, but I'd think a robo-sander would be a safer way to do this than a router table for the long, thin parts: http://www.luthiersfriend.com/robosa...obosander.html

    That won't work for the tiny indents, but it might get you there for most of the outer profile.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Location
    Mid West and North East USA
    Posts
    2,702
    Blog Entries
    2
    I was introduced to the Robo Sander at the mandolin factory. The Robo Sander can do things that a router can not, slowly and at the expense of lots of abrasive. This is a tough production problem. This thread has me thinking about stories I have heard about the guy who makes the Monkey Pipe with CNC. (the pipe is not my thing but his use of CNC is intriguing).
    Best Regards, Maurice

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •