Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Rounded edge - but not in rabbet

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    SE MI
    Posts
    155

    Rounded edge - but not in rabbet

    I have a board that will fit into a rabbet cut in a piece of wood - see attached image. I don't want to round the edge of the wood that rests in the 1/4" deep rabbet, obviously. My question is a simple one:

    What's the best technique to figure out where to stop the 1/4" round? Do I dry fit, mark, then cut up to it? Is there a hand scraper that I can use after the wood is glued/screwed?

    Screen Shot 2022-07-05 at 8.35.08 PM.jpg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    2,616
    I think I would assemble with square edges then use a chisel, scraper, and sandpaper to shape the edge. You might be able to get a homemade scratch stock in there but it looks like tight quarters.
    Last edited by Brian Tymchak; 07-05-2022 at 8:58 PM.
    Brian

    "Any intelligent fool can make things bigger or more complicated...it takes a touch of genius and a lot of courage to move in the opposite direction." - E.F. Schumacher

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    SE MI
    Posts
    155
    Quote Originally Posted by Brian Tymchak View Post
    I think I would assemble with square edges then use a chisel, scraper, and sandpaper to shape the edge. You might be able to get a homemade scratch stock in there but it looks like tight quarters.
    That was my conundrum - with the angle (120) and amount sticking out (1" on either side) trying to scrape it seems problematic. I can try the chisel method, but I fear I won't be able to be as consistent as I'd like. I suppose I could route 1/2" and use that to guide my chiseling.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    SE PA - Central Bucks County
    Posts
    61,340
    Make a custom scraper with a piece of steel and some files that you can get in close to scrape the roundover followed by refining that last little bit you can't get to with the scraper because of the angle with blades and/or sanding/files. Be sure to get a good pencil line during your dry fit so you have your exact stopping points top and bottom
    --

    The most expensive tool is the one you buy "cheaply" and often...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    SE MI
    Posts
    155
    This all sounds good... it will likely be a week or two before I can put the advice into practice!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    SE MI
    Posts
    155
    I settled on dry fit+mark+router. After marking a few boards, settled on a set of offset measurements - marked the boards - and used my router + 1/4" roundover bit to mill up to the marked line. Worked perfectly, and I didn't have to do any hand scraping.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Itapevi, SP - Brazil
    Posts
    664
    I would dry mount the part into the rabbet, draw a pencil line in the limit, take off the shelf and carefully manually router it using the pencil line as guide to limit it. I would mount the parts again and would finish the edge with a chisel or cut knife.

    Regards,
    All the best.

    Osvaldo.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    2,300
    Files and rasps can do this after final assembly. Protect the adjacent areas with tape.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •