Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: 240v remote controls

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    McDonald, PA
    Posts
    150

    240v remote controls

    I'm looking for a minimum 30A remote control for my BlackBox Hurricane vacuum. This is located in a separate bay and provides vacuum to hold the material down to the spoil board on my cnc.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Location
    SOUTHWEST OH
    Posts
    27
    Have you considered a 240v contactor switch actuated by 120v with a 120v remote?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Location
    Columbia MO and Howard County MO
    Posts
    870
    I salvaged a 30 amp 240 volt relay off of an air conditioner condensing unit for my dust collector. It is controlled by 24 volts. The 24 volt circuit turns on and off with a pull chain switch. I have a daisy chain of string to pull the chain from several locations. It is sort of goofy. Eventually each blast gate will have a switch.

    IMG_0591.jpg IMG_0592.jpg
    Last edited by Maurice Mcmurry; 06-23-2022 at 4:21 PM.
    Best Regards, Maurice

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    SE PA - Central Bucks County
    Posts
    61,332
    The best way to go is to "roll your own" using an appropriately rated contactor on the 240v side for amperage and either 120v or low voltage on the control side so you can remotely switch it however you want to. (The same technique applies to larger DCs that don't already have a contactor based remote control system integral)
    --

    The most expensive tool is the one you buy "cheaply" and often...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    277
    here is a premade option from ivac - https://www.ivacswitch.com/ivac-contactor/

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Peoria, IL
    Posts
    3,028

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    796
    Quote Originally Posted by Richard Coers View Post
    Not really appropriate for switching a large motor. Might last a few times but not intended to control a 30A motor.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Northeast Ohio
    Posts
    550
    I use the Ivac contactor for my dust collector. It is excellent. A contactor is the best solution IMHO and not very expensive in the grand scheme of things.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Peoria, IL
    Posts
    3,028
    Quote Originally Posted by Greg Funk View Post
    Not really appropriate for switching a large motor. Might last a few times but not intended to control a 30A motor.
    Do you have one, or which one did you recommend? The OP asked for a 30A and that one is rated at 30A.
    Last edited by Richard Coers; 06-24-2022 at 9:45 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    796
    Quote Originally Posted by Richard Coers View Post
    Do you have one, or which one did you recommend? The OP asked for a 30A and that one is rated at 30A.
    It's rated at 30A for a resistive load but a maximum 1HP motor. A normal motor will typically take 5-10x its rated current while starting, so contactors designed to handle motors are considerably more robust than the equivalent contactor for a resistive load. The Ivac switch mentioned above looks reasonable.

    3HP contactors from Schneider, WEG, Franklin or other name brand electrical suppliers are also options but they are generally more expensive.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Gatineau, Québec
    Posts
    236
    I use the iVac contactor (same as the one mentioned by Ralph) on my 5hp Clearvue dust collector. It works very well.

  12. #12
    I have the PSI LR2244 but it doesn’t appear to be available anywhere. Like others have said your best bet would be to use a 120v remote controlled switch to turn on a electrically held contactor. You can get a 30 amp definite purpose contactor for around $30 on Amazon.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Conway, Arkansas
    Posts
    13,097
    You can reference this thread:
    https://sawmillcreek.org/showthread....ghlight=remote

    I made a remote setup so I could use any 110V lamp remote control to power my dust collector. Pretty east and it's been in regular use since I made it and installed it in 2004. So I'd say that the $65 I spent to build it and set it up, was money well spent.
    Thanks & Happy Wood Chips,
    Dennis -
    Get the Benefits of Being an SMC Contributor..!
    ....DEBT is nothing more than yesterday's spending taken from tomorrow's income.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •