Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22

Thread: 8-32 tap for long tapped holes

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    2,699
    Quote Originally Posted by Tom M King View Post
    Anthony, did you see that link in post #6? I wonder if that picture is an 8-32.
    Which is post #6? None of the posts that show #6 have a link.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Lake Gaston, Henrico, NC
    Posts
    7,562

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    New Hill, NC
    Posts
    2,554
    8/32 is pretty small. If you're tapping 1" deep there is a strong likelihood that you'll break a tap.

    The spiral pointed gun taps recommended by Tom are probably your best bet.

  4. #19
    I will check the taps I have at work tomorrow and get back to you on this.
    Tom

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    1,131
    Quote Originally Posted by Anthony Whitesell View Post
    I am looking for a 8-32 tap to create threads in 1" long hole. Not a hole 1" tapped at the bottom, but a 1" piece with a hole tapped all the way through it. What do I need to google to get a 8-32 tap capable of producing 1" of threads? Searching for '8-32 extended tap' results in the getting really long taps that will still only produce 3/4" of threads.
    What material are you drilling and tapping the hole into? What is the function of the tapped hole? You can adjust your percentage thread depth to make the hole easier to tap while still maintaining thread strength and having less likelihood of breaking your tap in the hole.
    David

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Modesto, CA, USA
    Posts
    8,146
    "Nut tap"
    Bill D

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    2,699
    Mild steel. Technically it is a lead screw and should be an acme thread. But I don't have taps or threaded rod, so a standard 8-32 thread will have to do. The 1" width is to try to minimize any racking as the load is 1 1/2" from the tapped hole. If I had the metal working tools, I'd rather cut away the middle 1/2" but the two holes need to stay clocked. So with the tools I have, one continuous hole will have to do.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •