Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 19 of 19

Thread: How to drill angled holes

  1. #16
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    2,000
    Quote Originally Posted by Lee Schierer View Post
    A method I've used is to drill holes straight through a piece of scrap, space the same distance you want the holes for the dowels in your project. Then rip a bevel on the piece of scrap to get the desired angle for the dowels. Bond the scrap to the face of your project piece with double sided tape. Use the holes in the scrap to drill your dowel holes in the project. This method will virtually eliminate any tear out.
    This. Drill straight through a square block. Then cut the end of the block at the angle you want. Then clamp that block into position as a drill guide. Use a brad point or forstener bit so it cuts from the OD and doesnt want to drift off centerline.

    Test depth on a scrap and use a depth stop on the drill.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    605
    0FF69932-5BA4-4974-A344-E663FA93E70F.jpgSkip the dowels and use something like this. Looks a lot better in my opinion.

    Dan
    Last edited by Dan Hahr; 01-24-2022 at 11:04 PM.

  3. #18
    Quote Originally Posted by Dan Hahr View Post
    0FF69932-5BA4-4974-A344-E663FA93E70F.jpgSkip the dowels and use something like this. Looks a lot better in my opinion.

    Dan
    Its a good idea; I think the OP's issue is space. The design of the USA stand is small with a lot of keys. I don't think he would be able to fit anywhere near the same number of hooks on there without going over the gaps in USA. Works well on the key holder you posted though.

    He could do simple brass hooks though:

    il_794xN.2608400731_dr05.jpg

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Location
    Redmond, OR
    Posts
    320
    Quote Originally Posted by Patrick Varley View Post
    Sounds like an excuse to buy a drill press. At least, that's how I rationalize new tool purchases.
    I don't see how anyone could argue with that logic! That is what I would do.

    Either tilt the table on the drill press if it has a tilting table or cut a little wedge to put between the work piece and the drill press table.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •