Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 51

Thread: How Do I Make A Copy Of This???

  1. #1

    How Do I Make A Copy Of This???

    This is made of 3/8" steel. It measures about 10"x8" in an oval shape. I want to make one out of solid surface material that can be worked with WW tools, like quartz. The main problem is, how do I copy the inset? It's about 1/4" deep. Does somebody make a flush trim bit, bearing on the bottom, that's shallow enough to ride in the inset?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Western Nebraska
    Posts
    4,336
    Derek, quartz can't be worked with woodworking tools, you are probably thinking of corian.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    New Westminster BC
    Posts
    1,959
    Agree with Steve, Corian yes quartz no. You don't need a router bit with just 1/4" of cutting depth. If your bit has say 1" of cutting depth you just need a pattern that's thick enough so the bearing can ride on the pattern with just 1/4" of cutting depth exposed. So 3/4" minimum would work.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    968
    Here is a video on routing corian you may find instructive. I think the main thing is to use a sharp high quality solid carbide router bit.
    David

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RDLMRboy5Wg
    Festool Router for cutting Corian or any Solid Surface Material

  5. #5
    Here's what I can't wrap my head around...how do I make the pattern for the flush bit bearing to follow. How do I make the pattern that would allow me to rout that same inset? And yes, you're right, I'm thinking of Corian or something like it.

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Derek Arita View Post
    Here's what I can't wrap my head around...how do I make the pattern for the flush bit bearing to follow. How do I make the pattern that would allow me to rout that same inset? And yes, you're right, I'm thinking of Corian or something like it.
    why not trace the pattern on ply then another outter line of say an inch around it and cut away then cut away the inner line and clamp the resulting ply pattern on the corrian and route the pocket?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    968
    That's exactly what I was thinking. I would do it on my cnc router, but by hand will work as well. Since the inset looks to have very tight corner radii - you might end up using a second router bit just for the corners.
    David

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by David Buchhauser View Post
    That's exactly what I was thinking. I would do it on my cnc router, but by hand will work as well. Since the inset looks to have very tight corner radii - you might end up using a second router bit just for the corners.
    David
    Those inside corners are not radii, and therefore cannot be cut by a router bit.

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by David Buchhauser View Post
    That's exactly what I was thinking. I would do it on my cnc router, but by hand will work as well. Since the inset looks to have very tight corner radii - you might end up using a second router bit just for the corners.
    David
    Those inside corners are not circular and therefore cannot be cut by a router bit.

  10. #10
    This has to be as close to an exact copy as possible, because the base of a tool fits into the recess as snuggly as possible.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    968
    Quote Originally Posted by Dan Cameron View Post
    Those inside corners are not circular and therefore cannot be cut by a router bit.

    Then use the smallest router bit possible to get them close, then "hand work" to finish it off to correct corner shape.
    David

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Modesto, CA, USA
    Posts
    6,379
    You could cast and fill the pocket with something like plaster, epoxy or jb weld. Use plywood for the center as cheap filler. Remove it, you did use mold release right?, and use a it as a pattern to rout a negative.
    Bill D

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    502
    Look up paper stone-hard solid surface countertop material easily worked with WW tools.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Gatineau, Québec
    Posts
    180
    Derek,

    If I understand correctly you are trying to create an exact copy of the « cavity ».

    How about a piece of MDF or plywood (1/4 or 3/8 inch) fastened with double sided tape to your master. A hole larger than the router bit will have been drilled anywhere « inside the perimeter » of the cavity. You can then let the bottom bearing follow the surface of the cavity and will end up with a very close - if not perfect - match of the shape. Removing material with a jigsaw within 3/8 inch from the perimeter before using the router would work even better.

    If, on the other hand you need to replicate the « fill piece », you can than use an inlay kit and produce the « fill » from the « cavity » produced in step one.

    Regards,

    J.
    Last edited by Jacques Gagnon; 09-19-2021 at 11:25 PM.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lewiston, Idaho
    Posts
    27,735
    Could you spray this with an oil as a release agent and then pour plaster into it. Then cut a piece of wood to close dimensions and use the plaster one to make the trim on the wood one. Then use the wood one to cut a corian one.
    Ken

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •