Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 18 of 18

Thread: Drilling clean holes

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Madison, Wisconsin
    Posts
    359
    Quote Originally Posted by John K Jordan View Post
    I use a laser for precise alignment on the milling machine and sometimes the drill press: https://littlemachineshop.com/produc...ProductID=2604

    But such precision on an herb stripper makes no sense to me.

    Those with painfully sensitive sense of linear misalignment might consider a more organic layout. This one also has a flat edge they claim is useful for scraping the herbs off the work surface into the bowl.

    Attachment 455852

    +1 I use this one on my cnc router. Very fine point.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    SE PA - Central Bucks County
    Posts
    56,666
    Very sharp, lipped brad-points and a backer board tight to the surface where the drill will exit from the workpiece.
    --

    The most expensive tool is the one you buy "cheaply" and often...

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    21,158
    Blog Entries
    1
    Drilling holes at a set speed regardless of the bit size or material type is one of the more often seen mistakes. Your small holes can all be drilled at a fairly fast speed. Too slow will increase the raggedness of smaller holes. For you exit wounds, as mentioned, a well clamped backer board will assure a clean exit. Although they may be overkill for this project I run lipped brad point bits for my furniture work. Nice clean holes.
    I always forget . . . Is it the letter "S" or the letter "C" that is silent in the word scent?
    - Glenn (the second "N" is silent) Bradley

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •