Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 26 of 26

Thread: Tapping threads in white oak

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    13,027
    Using Brass.

  2. #17
    I tap wood regularly. Drill the pilot on a drill press, chuck the tap in a VS drill, load the tap with paraffin and tap all the way through without stopping.

    Give it a try in some scrap!

  3. #18

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    13,027
    Thanks for all the suggestions. Here's the finished product.

    13.jpg

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    South Coastal Massachusetts
    Posts
    6,758
    Quote Originally Posted by Prashun Patel View Post
    Here's the finished product.

    13.jpg
    Very nice.
    Did you build the chairs, too?

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    New Hill, NC
    Posts
    2,420
    Prashun, I've tapped oak before - red and white - with no problems. Use a course thread.

    However, for your application I would consider using hanger bolts instead of threading. Hanger bolts have a lag (wood) thread on one end, and a machine thread on the other. They work well for table applications.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    13,027
    Thanks guys. Jim, no I did not make the chairs. Those are old.

    Scott, I am scratching my head about the hanger bolt idea. How would that work? Would the bolts stick permanently out of the leaves?

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    874
    Quote Originally Posted by Steve Jenkins View Post
    Get a piece of scrap about 1 thick and drill a through hole sized so the insert just fits in it. It will hold the insert square as you drive it.
    I like this idea, simple.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    13,027
    By the way, I since bought the EZ Lok insert tool that fits into a drill. I think it was $9, and makes it a snap to drive the inserts straight.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    582
    You might want to knock the corners off that steel piece. Looks like a knee buster.

    Dan

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    SE PA, Central Bucks County
    Posts
    297
    Quote Originally Posted by Bruce Wrenn View Post
    Never owned insert tool, but made my own. This idea appeared in one of the woodworking rags many years ago. Take a block of wood about 6-8" long, and about two inches high. In one end, drill a thru hole the same size as the bolt that fits into you insert. Then cut out a notch on that end, so you have room for nut and insert to thread on bolt. that passes thru block. Place block on item to have insert installed, and using either a wrench, or socket drive it home. Square every time. Go to Woodsmith.com, tips and techniques, threaded insert jig for illustration.
    Bruce, thanks for the reference. Handy jig.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •