Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Think it'll melt?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Morrisonville, NY
    Posts
    154

    Think it'll melt?

    I want to cast this spaulted maple piece and this container is the perfect size but Im concerned because it's thin and will get too soft from the heat and become oval. It's the perfect size without wasting too much resin. Maybe I can reinforce it? Any thoughts?turning.jpg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Tuscaloosa, Alabama
    Posts
    13
    Wrap in duct tape, duct tape has never failed me yet

  3. #3
    I cant see the pic but I cast in solo cups and those 2 oz. paper waxed bathroom cups all the time without issues.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Morrisonville, NY
    Posts
    154
    Quote Originally Posted by Glen Cowan View Post
    Wrap in duct tape, duct tape has never failed me yet
    That was my first thought. Thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    San Diego, Ca
    Posts
    1,285
    I wonder what would happen if you put the plastic cup into a pan of water. You might want to hot-melt the cup to the bottom of the pan, so that it does not try to float before you put in the resin.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •