Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Unibond 800 bleed through

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Clarks Summit PA
    Posts
    689

    Unibond 800 bleed through

    I believe I am dealing with bleed through with Unibond 800. I used commercial thin veneer, figured cherry, applied glue to veneer & substrate ( since learned not to apply to back of veneer, did not use a bleed through blocker and perhaps was a bit too liberal in application ). Here are pics, and when I sanded, the areas remained464518E8-85CF-4BC6-9DD0-382ADB33BEF3.jpg
    After sanding and wet with alcohol65B65438-3EFB-4AFE-A651-4081F936F08C.jpgI think I will use hot hide glue & hammer veneer over it with another thin veneer. Thoughts?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    124
    I have had no issues so far using Pat Edwards Old Brown glue on raw veneer.
    Epilog Mini 24-45W, Corel Draw X6, Photoshop CS5, Multi Cam CNC

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Phoenix AZ Area
    Posts
    2,348
    How thin is the veneer? I did a ton of Sapele with Unibond 800 and had bleed through worse than that. I used an orbital with 220 and it cleaned right up. My veneer was from Certainly Wood, pretty thick, maybe 1/42" thick. I would try sanding before just re-veneering. Worst case you sand through and have to veneer over the top.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Clarks Summit PA
    Posts
    689
    John, it is from Certainly Wood, & I believe it is about 1/32 or less. I agree with your approach - I will sand it until it disappears or I cut thru. If I cut thru veneer I will hammer veneer over it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Clarks Summit PA
    Posts
    689
    Quote Originally Posted by Robert L Stewart View Post
    I have had no issues so far using Pat Edwards Old Brown glue on raw veneer.
    Good info Robert. Thank you.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •