Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: Split Along the Grain in Wood Panel

  1. #1

    Split Along the Grain in Wood Panel

    Hello,

    I need help understanding if my design is bad or if there is something else causing the wood to split along the grain in the same place on multiple units. This was cut from a 3/4" panel. I'm having a high defect rate where the wood splits somewhere along the thinnest upper part of the piece. The wood is at least 2 inches wide there. There are no other warping or splitting issues anywhere else. It was finished with urethane before the split occurred and the moisture content of the wood before being cut was 9.9%. It seems like larges changes in temp and humidity cause it to split after being finished. Please tell me if my design is bad and needs to be wider than 2 inches in that location or if the problem is more due to the wood panels. Thank you.


    JasonSplit.jpg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    So Cal
    Posts
    2,366
    Did you make the panel that I see finger joints on. The only thing I can imagine with out knowing all the details is the Mc is to high. When it shrinks itís weak right at the shortest grain area.
    Good Luck
    Aj

  3. #3
    Thank you for the reply. I bought the panels and then made the cuts. The MC may have been too high. I'd like to know that the design is okay before trying again with different panels.

  4. #4
    Yes, more wood at top would help. It's possible the crack was already there. You can saw off a little at the end of a board
    and check for soundness before proceeding .

  5. #5
    Thank you for the reply. I will try to cut off a strip at the end of the board. That sounds like a good suggestion to see if a small crack has already formed.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Princeton, NJ
    Posts
    6,028
    Blog Entries
    7
    If it's being bolted to something, then that is what's causing the crack.
    Bumbling forward into the unknown.

  7. #7
    It had never been bolted to anything before the crack occurred.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Princeton, NJ
    Posts
    6,028
    Blog Entries
    7
    Not enough material, or the split was already there. That area is going to shrink faster than the rest of the board.
    Bumbling forward into the unknown.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    McKinney, TX
    Posts
    1,648
    Wood loses moisture faster from end grain so with that section being only 2” long (grain wise) it’s probably shrinking faster than the main panel
    Steve Jenkins, McKinney, TX. 469 742-9694
    Always use the word "impossible" with extreme caution

  10. #10
    That makes sense. Thank you for the reply. Any idea how thick it should be?

  11. #11
    Thank you. I guess it needs to be thicker than 2". Not sure how much though.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    So Cal
    Posts
    2,366
    Iíve noticed in commercial made panels there can be a lot of stress. Esp ones from Ikea.
    Itís manufactured in a production way they force the wood together to close any gaps. This adds stress and tension back into the wood.
    Ikea counter tops are the worst.
    Good Luck
    Aj

  13. #13
    If it were my project, I'd try one at 3" instead of 2". If it doesnt break, I think you have the answer. Using 3" will also make it less likely to split when you screw it down to whatever it attaches to.

    Let us know how it goes Jason.

    Fred
    "All that is necessary for the triumph of evil is that good men do nothing."
    - Sir Edmund Burke

  14. #14
    Thank you, Fred. I will try 3".

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Woodstock, VA
    Posts
    776
    If your buying pre-made panels I would try glueing up you own so you can better manage the internal stress.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •