Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: JDS 750 Air Cleaner - remote control replacement?

  1. #1

    JDS 750 Air Cleaner - remote control replacement?

    I have 2 JDS 750's, and neither has a remote. (one broke long ago, & one got lost) JDS no longer sells them.


    Is it possible to buy a third-party replacement? Or maybe make one?


    I mostly just run them full out, anyway, but it would be nice to have this.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    37
    I looked online but didn’t see any kind of “generic” or 3rd party remote. I have a Jet AFS 1000B and found replacement remotes for it at bizjettools.com for $20.70.

    i don’t know it it will work with yours but if you want to “gamble” 20 bucks, you might be able to return it if it doesn’t work.

    I know it’s not a great answer but I thought it might help. Let us know if you try it and it works.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    832
    The battery in my remote leaked and ruined the contacts. I contacted them years ago via email and they said a generic was available but I never called to get the details because I was able to fix my remote.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Yorktown, VA
    Posts
    2,449
    I'm in the same boat, Allan. My 750 remote will start the system, but none of the other controls will work. I have to climb a ladder to stop the darned thing. You would think that something that only sees occasional light duty would not fail from just sitting there.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    3,453
    My Jet air cleaner and my Grizzly cyclone have the same remotes. I have to be careful or the wrong thing turns on. Perhaps the JDS is the same also.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    SE PA - Central Bucks County
    Posts
    48,607
    I just use a remote switch from TrueValue for my JDS 750 that was rated high enough for the tool. The remote switch plugs into the wall and the unit plugs into it. I can physically reach the unit to change the speed if I want. The remote is purely for "on-off" so I can have a centralized switch for it "co-located" where my centralized DC switch is positioned.
    --

    The most expensive tool is the one you buy "cheaply" and often...

  7. #7
    Yeah, I've already done the same, Jim. And mostly I always ran at full speed in the past, anyway.

    - But I just picked up that second 750, so I may want to be able to vary the speed now.

    Maybe there's a way to add a wired controller for that, and mount it lower on the wall. That would be all I really need, esp if it could control both units at the same time. Ughh - Another good idea that I'll probably NEVER find time to look into.....

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    SE PA - Central Bucks County
    Posts
    48,607
    Makes sense, Allan, if you can find a more full featured remote.

    BTW, I got a replacement internal filter from Woodcraft this past year. I saw you asked about that in the other thread.
    --

    The most expensive tool is the one you buy "cheaply" and often...

  9. #9
    NEW IDEA / QUESTION:

    While fan speed is not a huge concern for me, I WOULD like to have the timer function.
    My other unit is a very early odel and doesn't even HAVE speeds or a timer.

    SO I'm WONDERING:

    1: Is it possible to rig a speed control for these squirrel-cage blowers? (are they DC?)

    2: Is there any "ac remote" system available that has a built-in shutoff timer?

    3: If #2 is a 'non," then is then a separate timer one could buy, that is very simple? In other words, not a "start time & stop time" timer, which are common, but simply a "run for X hours then turn off" timer?

    If all this is possible, then one could have two air cleaners mounted in the proper location, and have one centralized control-box, in any convenient location, with a speed knob and the shut-off timer.

    Heck, you could probably even mount flow-sensing indicators in the air cleaners, with their read-outs mounted to this control box as well.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    3,453
    Quote Originally Posted by Allan Speers View Post
    Maybe there's a way to add a wired controller for that, and mount it lower on the wall. That would be all I really need, esp if it could control both units at the same time. Ughh - Another good idea that I'll probably NEVER find time to look into.....
    I have two air cleaners. The smaller one is wired to go on with the lights. It's that simple.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •