Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Help with copper forming

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    1,401
    Blog Entries
    1

    Help with copper forming

    How is copper cut to form around either curved corners or a round table?
    On a round table is any cutting reqired (30"-36")?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    N. Texas
    Posts
    1,330
    Quote Originally Posted by Bill Jobe View Post
    How is copper cut to form around either curved corners or a round table?
    On a round table is any cutting reqired (30"-36")?
    Some details?? What gauge? Insert to a frame? Or needs an edge treatment: rolled, boxed. etc..?? Finish: polished, matte, 'antiqued' (chemical patina)..??

    Copper is amazingly ductile, up to a point. Then it needs annealing, and you can go at bending it again....think Statue of Liberty, and the French word (repouisse - - or something like that).

    Not sure I can answer more questions, but have looked at requirements to DIY a copper chimney cap for 4-5 years (waiting on a roundtoit). I know just enough to get myself in trouble.

    I do know you can cut it with nearly any typical sheet metal tools, just not sure of the quality of the edge.

    Edit: forgot to mention the hardness ... it comes in several flavors of 'hardness' (forgotten the proper term). From dent-with-a-pinky soft, up to make-a-credible-stabbing-weapon hard.

    ,,, warned you I was dangerous,
    Last edited by Malcolm McLeod; 02-19-2019 at 4:32 PM. Reason: hard/soft
    Molann an obair an saor.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •