Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Question about tang slot

  1. #1

    Question about tang slot

    I bought a 15/64" (just what was available for a good price on eBay) carbide rod to make a burnisher. If I make the tang hole with a 15/64" bit, will the fit be too tight for the epoxy to hold? My inclination is to use a 1/4", but it would be easier to have it dry straight with the same-sized slot.

  2. #2
    I would think the .015 diameter difference would be ideal for an epoxy bond. If the hole is fairly deep the missing alughtment won't be much. If you are really worried about precise alignment chuck the rod in your drill press to hold the rod vertical and make a jig or use a drill vise to hold your handle vertical.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Berkshire County in Western Ma
    Posts
    188
    A letter B drill is .238 if you want a tighter fit

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •