Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: SketchUp question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    1,614

    SketchUp question

    If you want to 3-D print an object drawn in SketchUp do you export the 3-D model and take that .dae file to the 3-D printer?

    This is a very simple project for a 7 year old whose dad has access to a 3-D printer at work. I drew the model which is his initials.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    3,530
    First, you need SketchUp to report the object as a solid group or component. That means it is watertight. All faces must be correctly oriented with front faces out as well. Generally export as an STL file which then needs to go to the slicer application that the 3D printer works from.

    Did you use 3D Text to create the initials?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    1,614
    I did explode the text and then selected all and made it a group.

    But when I export as a 3D model I don't have .stl as an option- only .dae or .kmz. Is the pro version required for this?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    3,530
    Does the group show as solid in Entity Info?

    What version of SketchUp are you using? There's an STL exporter extension available in the Extension Warehouse. Install that so you can make the STL exports.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    1,614
    Excellent. Pretty sure I'm using the latest version, if not I'll update. Thanks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    3,530
    If you're using Make, the most recent version is 2017 Make. If you're using Pro, it's 2018. Both are here.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    1,614
    Using Make and it says I'm up to date- v17.3.116

    But I don't see in entity info where it would say it's solid. I am able to fill the whole thing with a color with one click- does that mean anything?

    I'm waiting to validate my new account to be able to download the extension. Waiting on my email.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    3,530
    If it's a solid group it'll say "Solid Group" at the top of the Entity Info window instead of just "Group" and you should see a volume indicate if it's solid. Being able to paint it with a color doesn't really mean anything. If you want to send me the file, I'll take a look at it. I'll send you my e-mail address in a PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    1,614
    That would be awesome.

    While we're on the subject, I can't figure out how to remove the paint.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    3,530
    Paint remover?

    What operating system?

    In the Materials window you should see a square divided diagonally with most like blue and white. Sort of looks like a dive flag. That's the default material. You can use it to repaint the model.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    1,614
    Mac. I thought I tried that- I'll try it again.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    1,614
    Dave- My slow email finally woke up and I just got your file. I totally get what you did to fix it. I thought those would go away when I exploded everything and then made a single group since they share the same plane as the base.

    Thanks! That was wonderful help.

    Dave

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    3,530
    Excellent! I'm glad it got through.

    Yeah, those faces don't get removed automatically. There are some tools that can help if you are going to be doing a lot of 3D printing. I can pass those on if you are interested. Actually, it's best if you shoot for making all components and groups solid even if you aren't 3D printing from the models.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    1,614
    OK I think this is starting to sink in. Can a 3D file be a group of other solid groups? So there was no need to try to make a single solid group for exporting a 3D file?

    I've got the STL extension installed!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    3,530
    Some slicer software will handle multiple solid groups but I believe you'd want to avoid nesting them.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •