Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Can't post using Chrome?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Cache Valley, Utah
    Posts
    1,114

    Thumbs down Can't post using Chrome?

    I can't reply to posts or start new posts using Chrome. The reply box is grayed out. Edge is working fine. I haven't tried Firefox yet. It was working fine a day or so ago....

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    In the foothills of the Sandia Mountains
    Posts
    14,087
    Dave, I'm replying using Chrome, no issues here.
    Try deleting the SMC cookies.
    Please help support the Creek.

    If everything seems to be going well, you have obviously overlooked something. - Steven Wright

  3. #3
    Chrome works fine for me, also.

    This post is via Chrome.

    Mike
    Go into the world and do well. But more importantly, go into the world and do good.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Cache Valley, Utah
    Posts
    1,114
    I cleared all my history back to zero in Chrome; still not working. The text box is grayed out.

    FWIW, I just started using a new computer in the last day or so, but Chrome seems to be working for everything except SMC.

    I just tried Firefox. Same problem, gray text box.

  5. #5
    Clearing your history is not the same as clearing cookies. After clearing your cookies for SMC, try this address for SMC http://www.sawmillcreek.org/forum.php

    Make sure you log in.

    You may get a warning that the site is not secure, but that is not the case. The current vbulletin software doesn't seem to like https.
    Lee Schierer - McKean, PA
    USNA- '71
    Captain USN(Ret)

    My advice, comments and suggestions are free, but it costs money to run the site. If you found something of value here please give a little something back by becoming a contributor! Contribute

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    81
    Quote Originally Posted by Lee Schierer View Post
    The current vbulletin software doesn't seem to like https.
    The forum is set up for http, so many of the elements being called to display the page are using "http" instead of "https". A page/site will only be considered secure if everything that displays is called that way (httpS).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Hayes, Virginia
    Posts
    12,465
    Our server is currently setup to accept both http and https because we don't have a choice any longer, we must use https for several reasons. Once we convert to the Xenforo software we will only accept https access. We just don't need the headaches dealing with login access right now, it will be difficult enough in a few weeks. Only a small minority will read posts in our support forum concerning the upcoming changes.
    .

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    SE PA - Central Bucks County
    Posts
    43,256
    I only use Chrome, albeit on MacOS...it's working fine for me.
    --

    The most expensive tool is the one you buy "cheaply" and often...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
    Posts
    357
    Windows 10/Chrome, no problem...

    Cheers, Don
    Don Kondra Furniture Designer/Maker
    Product Photographer

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    E TN, near Knoxville
    Posts
    4,796
    Quote Originally Posted by Dave Cav View Post
    I cleared all my history back to zero in Chrome; still not working. The text box is grayed out.
    Dave, try the HTTP access that Lee gave. When I tested this earlier the combination of the HTTPS and the Standard editor gave the grey text box. HTTPS with the Enhanced editor worked after a fashion but it inserted codes in the messages instead of quotation marks. HTTP with the Standard editor appears to be the best combination for SMC.

    JKJ

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Cache Valley, Utah
    Posts
    1,114

    Cookies...

    Quote Originally Posted by John K Jordan View Post
    Dave, try the HTTP access that Lee gave. When I tested this earlier the combination of the HTTPS and the Standard editor gave the grey text box. HTTPS with the Enhanced editor worked after a fashion but it inserted codes in the messages instead of quotation marks. HTTP with the Standard editor appears to be the best combination for SMC.

    JKJ
    OK, that seemed to work after clearing the cookies and logging into the HTTP access.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    TX / LA border.. Toledo Bend
    Posts
    328
    I have the same problem as OP for months now.

    Strange this is, it is intermittent...same computer, not changing anything on my end, sometimes It is white and I can post, other times grey and can't post.

    Also, forum comes up in two different screen layouts, depending on how it wants to show itself that particular signon.. I am doing NOTHING different between these times.

    If I use Explorer, it's always white, BUT then it freezes after I post, have to sign out.

    Whatever, I just live w it.

    I do also participate in other forums, no problems ever anywhere else.

    Not complaining, very much enjoy participating, so I just accept it as how it is.

    Marc

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    E TN, near Knoxville
    Posts
    4,796
    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Jeske View Post
    I have the same problem as OP for months now.

    Strange this is, it is intermittent...same computer, not changing anything on my end, sometimes It is white and I can post, other times grey and can't post.

    Also, forum comes up in two different screen layouts, depending on how it wants to show itself that particular signon.. I am doing NOTHING different between these times.

    If I use Explorer, it's always white, BUT then it freezes after I post, have to sign out.
    Marc,

    That sounds frustrating. I also saw some intermittent problems. In my case, I noticed this happened at least some times after using the search feature in SMC. The google "site:" search for some reason occasionally switched my access from HTTP to HTTPS. I solved this by pinning the SMC tab (I use FireFox) to the tab bar and always using it to start SMC. I never log out, when I click on that pinned tab I'm always back where I left off even if I've closed and reopoened the Firefox. If I want to use search or go down a rabbit trail I always open a instance of SMC in a new tab (instant with a middle button click on my laptop track pad) search and read as desired, then delete that tab when I'm done.

    In my tests the difference between the "white" and "grey" input box always seems to be related to the combination of accessing SMC with HTTPS and using the Standard editor. Accessing with HTTP and the Standard editor appears, at least to me, to be the best method, at least for now. (The Enhanced editor caused me other problems.)

    Another thing that surprised me once was a different screen layout. I traced that to the "Style" selector in the bottom left of the SMC page. Mine somehow got switched to the Mobile Style which looks completely different. I've read here that someone else had the same problem not long ago.

    You may have already tried this, but if not, perhaps try logging out and closing down SMC, making sure no other instances of SMC are open, delete all SMC cookies, restart with http://www.sawmillcreek.org/forum.php, log in and set to stay logged in, and pin the tab (if possible in chrome). This should start fresh and build new cookies.

    Of course I have no idea if any of this will make any difference in your case!

    BTW, I don't use Explorer for anything - I've had too many problems over the years. I mostly use FireFox and sometimes Chrome on another machine, sometimes Safari on an iPad.

    JKJ

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by John K Jordan View Post
    Dave, try the HTTP access that Lee gave. When I tested this earlier the combination of the HTTPS and the Standard editor gave the grey text box. HTTPS with the Enhanced editor worked after a fashion but it inserted codes in the messages instead of quotation marks. HTTP with the Standard editor appears to be the best combination for SMC. JKJ

    That has been my experience. I just cruise the forum as normal but if I try to post I get strange html and escape tags in my posts and the spell checker doesn't work when using the https url. It doesn't matter which editor I use.


    So I simply change the url to remove the https when I want to post to a thread then hit refresh. Everything works fine doing it this way.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •