Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Computer putting weird characters in my edits

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    TX / LA border.. Toledo Bend
    Posts
    504

    Computer putting weird characters in my edits

    Started a week or so ago.. I reply in a thread and when I hit the send button my post shows in thread like normal BUT w weird characters aded.

    For example heres a copy/paste from this eve -

    As possible solution - Videos on making "any size" adapters by heating PVC pipe -


    It seems to get even weirder if I edit, or copy /paste even I never typed "&quot", but typed " " ".
    Is it just my computer ?

    Something has changed.. either on my end...or SC end. Marc

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    TX / LA border.. Toledo Bend
    Posts
    504
    Weird as hell. I never typed the word quote three times in a row, but it shows in my post above after I send it. Marc

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Doylestown, PA
    Posts
    5,552
    It's irritating, isn't it? I've searched at different times for a fix and was never able to find one. Here's something I found that sort of explains why it happens but offers no solution:

    http://boards.straightdope.com/sdmb/...d.php?t=425683

    It's old - 2007 - but the best I've been able to find to date.

  4. #4
    I see that " when a website inserts code into a sentence where I used quotation marks. I've never seen it happen here but I often experience Firefox crashes and other problems that might all be related to hacking. I think it's reasonable to assume nothing is safe from hacking these days.
    “Travel is fatal to prejudice, bigotry, and narrow-mindedness..." - Mark Twain

    Diapers and Politicians need to be changed often... Usually for the same reason.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    E TN, near Knoxville
    Posts
    5,914
    Mark, are you using the wysiwyg editor? I had some odd problems a while back which all went away when I switched to the simpler, Standard editor. Maybe something to try.
    http://www.sawmillcreek.org/showthre...t-input-issues

    Trying triple quotes, with and without spaces: """, " " "

    (Note, this reply is with the "Reply with Quote" using the Standard editor. See if it restores the text as you typed it. If so, it may point to the editor as the problem.)

    JKJ


    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Jeske View Post
    Started a week or so ago.. I reply in a thread and when I hit the send button my post shows in thread like normal BUT w weird characters aded.

    For example heres a copy/paste from this eve -

    As possible solution - Videos on making "any size" adapters by heating PVC pipe -


    It seems to get even weirder if I edit, or copy /paste even I never typed """, but typed " " ".
    Is it just my computer ?

    Something has changed.. either on my end...or SC end. Marc

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    TX / LA border.. Toledo Bend
    Posts
    504
    Mods - Please look at my OP #1, then look at John's #5 post - See how his Quote of my post is normal? even though my original is not?

    Really weird, UNLESS John somehow edited his quote of my post. Marc

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    TX / LA border.. Toledo Bend
    Posts
    504
    I participate in 2 other Forums, I think one is the V Bulletin format, and this problem is only happening here.

    I'll type now "VBulletin" in quotes, just did, looks correct at this moment, but soon as I post, it will do the weird again.

    Mods - Please look at my posts in last week or two, you will see a number of examples of this problem.

    Thank you all for help. Marc

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    TX / LA border.. Toledo Bend
    Posts
    504
    WHOAA ! Now it didn't do it above.

    Whatever. Marc

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    E TN, near Knoxville
    Posts
    5,914
    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Jeske View Post
    Mods - Please look at my OP #1, then look at John's #5 post - See how his Quote of my post is normal? even though my original is not?
    Really weird, UNLESS John somehow edited his quote of my post. Marc
    No, I didn't edit anything, just quoted your message.

    Which of these are you using for SMC?
    - Enhanced Interface - Full WYSIWYG Editing
    - Basic Editor - A simple text box
    - Standard Editor - Extra formatting controls

    I did use the Standard editor which has been found to cure a couple of woes. I didn't get time to experiment with the different editors to try to duplicate your weirdness. (Fencing a pasture today, 'bout to pass out now!)

    JKJ

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    TX / LA border.. Toledo Bend
    Posts
    504
    Thank you John, went to links above, got enough info now for the moment, will dig into it and report back. Marc

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    TX / LA border.. Toledo Bend
    Posts
    504
    I dunno, brain overload.

    I did the Editor change, fixed it.

    That was easy.


    Then next day, problem came back..Was in contact w Andrew Pitonyak, VERY kind and helpful and Smart Gentleman.. he had a few suggestions.

    I procrastinated doing anything, and now,couple days later.. w NO changes by me, it seems to work everything as it should.

    Crazy weird... Did I say I HATE computer stuff like this... SOOOO different than something I can put my eyes and hands on like in the Shop.

    Marc

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    TX / LA border.. Toledo Bend
    Posts
    504
    Problem comes and goes on it's own intermittently.

    It SEEMS that if I go to SMF from an email of a new post on a read thread, it works.

    But if I just open new browser and go to SMF, I get the gray text cell and cannot input characters.

    Weird. Marc

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    TX / LA border.. Toledo Bend
    Posts
    504
    OK.. I just went and tried the two different avenues above to get to SMF, and it is consistently doing what I said above in post #12.

    So, it seems NOT to be truly intermittent, but depending on how I get to SMF.

    Marc

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    736
    I found that whenever the page was using https I would have the problems you describe. I went to chrome://net-internals/#hsts and at the bottom of the page I deleted the domain security policies for sawmillcreek and that cleared my browser's security policy cache for this web site. I don't know how it got messed up but after doing that I haven't had any problems.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •