Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Cnc Cutting 1/4" Baltic Birch - What Bit to use ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Cleveland OH
    Posts
    177

    Cnc Cutting 1/4" Baltic Birch - What Bit to use ?

    Hey Guys,

    Im receiving my cnc this week and wanted to get some help on cutting 1/4" Baltic Birch. The machine is a laguna Smartshop with ATC, want to see what bits i should test first. Im looking to get as close to a end product as possible, Clean edges, clean top and bottom with no splinters. We make parts for displays so we are trying to cut down on post production finishing.
    I was thinking a 1/4" compression bit might be a good starting point and work from there. I also had the thought of using two passes - The first would be a down spiral and then finish with a up spiral so the plywood surface doesn't get damaged. We are currently using laser cutters to create the part but its slow (100 watt lasers dont cut this stuff fast) and it leaves the black edges (Pain to paint over).

    Any suggestions would be helpful
    3X Camfive 1200 48" x 24" 100watt Tube
    Zcorp 450 3d Printer
    Laguna Smartshop 2 - 4x8 ATC

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    2,480
    I would just single pass it with the compression bit if it works (radius) for your parts. If you have vacuum hold down and your parts stay flat you may be able to do it all with a less expensive down spiral but if your looking fort dead clean two faces the compression is going to help. One thing you may have to check though is where the compression is on a 1/4" bit. 1/4 material is pretty thin and Id imagine the compression is short enough to work. I honestly never have any problems with edge and face damage with straight plunge cutters. Perhaps a 1/2" shank, 1/4" x 1" straight plunge. Would be far less expensive than a solid carbide compression bit and much easier to sharpen.
    Sometimes I just want to look at pretty pictures,... Thats when I go to the Turners Forum

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    In the foothills of the Sandia Mountains
    Posts
    14,088
    Give LMT Onsrud a call. They are very helpful and will suggest to you exactly what you need for your process. Highest quality bits too.
    800-234-1560
    Please help support the Creek.

    If everything seems to be going well, you have obviously overlooked something. - Steven Wright

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Marquette, MI USA
    Posts
    230
    Robert...
    Due to the thickness of your material, I would go with a 1/4" mortise compression bit. Mortise compressions have a shorter upspiral section that allows thinner material to be cut without surface splintering.
    Gary Campbell
    CNC Technology & Training
    Control & ATC Retrofits

    YouTube: Islaww1

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Gary Campbell View Post
    Robert...
    Due to the thickness of your material, I would go with a 1/4" mortise compression bit. Mortise compressions have a shorter upspiral section that allows thinner material to be cut without surface splintering.
    Would you say a 1/2" mortise compression bit for 1/2" material...or is that not right? Thanks!

  6. #6
    Grab yourself GWizard Calculator too... it will get you pushing bits as hard as they can go for the surface finish you want way faster than any other tool.
    https://www.cnccookbook.com/cnc-rout...ds-calculator/


    I've been using it for many many years and it's allowed me to have the confidence to really really push my machine. The harder you push the bit, the more tool life you get and the faster your job is complete!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •