Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Cutting Delrin... instant flames

  1. #1

    Cutting Delrin... instant flames

    I usually cut acrylic but decided to try Delrin because of its durability. Ive read about people cutting it with no issue... When I've tried I get a blow torch flame shooting out from the cut... What gives? I've tried tape, but after the second pass, I get more flames. I've tried lower pwr and faster speed, but nothing works..... Im trying to cut 1/4 delrin.. I have a 60 watt Boss 1416..

    Thanks in advance.

    Any tips or help is greatly apprecicated

    RR

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Olalla, WA
    Posts
    1,499
    I've cut up to 3/8" Delrin at 80W. Lots of air assist and only one (slow) pass. I don't recall having a flame problem, but that may be because everything was being blown down through the cut instead of being bounced back upwards.
    Shenhui 1440x850, 130 Watt Reci Z6

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,809
    And don't forget.......the off gas of delrin is formaldehyde.
    Epilog Mini 24 - 45 Watt, Corel Draw X5, Wacom Intuos Tablet, Unengraved HP Laptop, with many more toys to come.....





    If you have an apple and I have an apple and we exchange apples then you and I will still each have one apple. But if you have an idea and I have one idea and we exchange these ideas, then each of us will have two ideas... George B. Shaw

  4. #4
    Well.. I guess I'll be sticking with acrylic

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •