PDA

View Full Version : Router needed for a ShopBot in the UK



Nolan Freebury
11-08-2008, 6:23 AM
Hi Guy's,

Having spoken with Diane at ShopBot, she informs me that Porter Cable no longer make a 240v 50Hz router for customers in the UK.

I thought I might be able to run a 110v version by stepping down the voltage but due to the frequency difference (60Hz v 50Hz) this wont be possible.

What other makes of router are available in the UK for fitment to the shopBot and where would I be best purchasing them from.

Regards

Nolan Freebury

Axholme Laser Engraving
UK.

james mcgrew
11-08-2008, 8:43 AM
you'd have to study how to bracket it but i saw the large festool router (more like a spindle) at the iwf show in atlanta,, down side is $$$$

Jim Dailey
11-08-2008, 11:12 AM
Hi Nolan,

I'm not sure about the frequency issues but over here a number of people are using the 3 1/2 hp Milwaukee router in their Shopbot's. You need a thin shim of aluminum like roof flashing since the Milwaukee is a few thousands smaller than the a PC.

jim