PDA

View Full Version : engraving on the bot sure looks nice



Steve knight
05-07-2008, 2:27 AM
I needed a better way to engrave aluminum plates and I bought a spring loaded diamond drag bit.
I lucked out and got my customer to pay for this sucker. Myself I think it is overpriced for what it is. It has a nice smooth action but it does have a fair amount of side to side slop. Not sure if it really matters but it is there. For the price I think it should not have as much as it does. Hopefully there will be a new manufacturer on the market and give them some competition.
But having this spring loaded solves so many problems. If the material is not perfectly flat no problem. If youíre your doing multiples they donít have to be all exactly at the same height.
You can spin it with an engraving bit but I have not tried that yet. I have only used it with a diamond drag bit and things sure look nice with it. I will get a good pic of the plates I have done with it tomorrow.
I played with some mirrored plastic today and it looks good. I will grab a few tiles from home depot and try them out.
Here is a link to a video and pics I will have more tomorrow. It was hard to get a good picture of the mirror.
http://i154.photobucket.com/albums/s266/knighttoolworks/engraving/mirrorengraving.jpg

http://www.2linc.com/engraving_mini.htm
http://s154.photobucket.com/albums/s266/knighttoolworks/engraving/

Keith Outten
05-07-2008, 7:40 AM
Steve,

I guess there isn't a way to take the slop out of the fixture with a shim or possibly plumbers tape if it is in the threads?

You sure are collecting all the cool gadgets for your ShopBot :)

.

Steve knight
05-07-2008, 6:39 PM
Steve,

I guess there isn't a way to take the slop out of the fixture with a shim or possibly plumbers tape if it is in the threads?

You sure are collecting all the cool gadgets for your ShopBot :)

.
it's the shaft. I think part of it is the length it has to be loose enough to move but the length is short enough that it may just no0t have enough support.
here is a granite tile and the aluminum plates I got this for.

http://i154.photobucket.com/albums/s266/knighttoolworks/posting/P1000589-Copy_resize.jpg
http://i154.photobucket.com/albums/s266/knighttoolworks/posting/plates_resize.jpg

Steve knight
05-09-2008, 2:01 AM
some more playing around with fill on the letters and such. you ca really get small details.
but I did a glass tile and the letters were nto as nice as on the granite. I don't know why.
http://i154.photobucket.com/albums/s266/knighttoolworks/posting/demotile1_resize.jpg
http://i154.photobucket.com/albums/s266/knighttoolworks/posting/demotile2_resize.jpg
http://i154.photobucket.com/albums/s266/knighttoolworks/posting/demotile3_resize.jpg

Keith Outten
05-09-2008, 8:52 AM
Good looking Stuff Steve, how deep can you engrave granite?
I wonder if you can produce enough depth for an inlay.

.

Rob Wright
05-09-2008, 10:54 AM
Steve,

That sure looks like it works well. Are doing the work in V-carve and then just using the pocket function to clear the letters? Is this actually spun by the spindle or is it static? - just watched you videos and see that it is not spun. One more question - what bit are you using - the 120 deg diamond?

I had tried a cheap harbor freight diamond coated dremel bits to try and do that but the inconsistency on the thickness caused me to be very shallow in some areas and too deep in others. I eventually broke the bit on a plunge move in a an area that was thicker than I thought.

Might have to try something like this when the new CNC gets built...

- Rob

Kenneth Hertzog
05-09-2008, 5:14 PM
Steve
Very Nice Work
Now for the question
Where or what company did the Spring loaded Diamond Drag Bit come from.
Is this a shopbot tool or aftermarket.
can't seem to locate one.
thanks

ken

Steve knight
05-10-2008, 2:19 AM
Good looking Stuff Steve, how deep can you engrave granite?
I wonder if you can produce enough depth for an inlay.

.
not sure if granite is soft enough to cut into. I think it is but I have not tried it. it is messy and wears bits out fast.
I did a tile and stained the scratches.

Steve knight
05-10-2008, 2:22 AM
Steve,

That sure looks like it works well. Are doing the work in V-carve and then just using the pocket function to clear the letters? Is this actually spun by the spindle or is it static? - just watched you videos and see that it is not spun. One more question - what bit are you using - the 120 deg diamond?

I had tried a cheap harbor freight diamond coated dremel bits to try and do that but the inconsistency on the thickness caused me to be very shallow in some areas and too deep in others. I eventually broke the bit on a plunge move in a an area that was thicker than I thought.

Might have to try something like this when the new CNC gets built...

- Rob
I used the quick engrave toolpath in vcarve. it has a fill function to it. it also lets you use the diamond drag bit tool too.
the spring really helps with depth issues. it's hard to engrave things unless they are really flat and even. but the pring tool makes that part easy now.

Steve knight
05-10-2008, 2:23 AM
Steve
Very Nice Work
Now for the question
Where or what company did the Spring loaded Diamond Drag Bit come from.
Is this a shopbot tool or aftermarket.
can't seem to locate one.
thanks

ken
here you go but hold on to your shorts it's 350.00 a fellow is working on selling one now. but this is the only one on the market so far.
http://www.2linc.com/engraving_products.htm

Kenneth Hertzog
05-10-2008, 5:25 PM
thank you for the info Steve

ken

Mike Null
05-13-2008, 12:27 AM
You might find some useful info here.

http://www.brucediamond.com/products.html