PDA

View Full Version : Puzzle cutting is puzzling me??



Jason Smalling
03-23-2008, 9:04 PM
Hello everyone, I have a pinnacle M series laser and am currently trying to cut puzzles out of balsa wood. It cuts great, and the pieces look good, but the problem is that it is cutting the lines that connect two interior pieces of the puzzle twice:eek:. So it is leaving a larger scorch mark on those pieces. If I cut each individual piece seperate, they look and match well. But there has to be a way to make one cut, so that the pieces touching doesnt get hit twice. I have tried combining them, but did not help. I am using Corel X3, and also Flexi 8 software. Both will do the same thing, even after combining or welding. Didnt know if I had to cut each piece seperate, but it would be quicker and simpler to leave the puzzle together. Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks!!

James Stokes
03-23-2008, 10:16 PM
You can use the virtual segment delete tool. It will make quick work on the extra lines.

That is now my favorite tool in Corel:)

Michael Kowalczyk
03-25-2008, 4:54 AM
Jason,
What are you using to generate your puzzles vectors? If it is the plug in for Corel Craw, Puzzle Creator, then there is an option to cut edges or cut pieces. Use the cut edges one and you will see a difference.

What kind of Balsa are you using? Are the parts strong enough that the tenons of the puzzles pieces won't snap? How big are your sheets and what direction is your grain? I use my 3mm Russian Birch Ply and they are very strong. Just curious