PDA

View Full Version : Corian engraving



Mike Lush
02-15-2008, 4:56 PM
Hi,

Anybody have some suggested router speeds etc. for engraving & cutting corian? I'm using a shopbot standard. Thanks in advance.

George Myers
02-18-2008, 10:29 AM
I just started doing lithopanes in Corian and white cast acrylic.

I have used 45 and 90 deg bits at 30 and 60 ipm with good results.

In .250 corian I set my z height at .8 to .1 below surface, and max cut .1

So far pretty good results, going to try faster ipm next time. Also keep your rapid clearance gap as low as possible, will save a lot of time.

Not sure what speed my trim router is going.

Go here to see examples. The small ones are tests in acrylic, made them small to cut down the time. The larger one is corian, but I had a "watchdog" stop in Mach3 and when I started it up I put a big bit mark in the middle of it. http://romaxxcnc.proboards59.com/index.cgi?board=general&action=display&thread=1202448739

Steve knight
02-18-2008, 12:31 PM
I have cut it a fair amount but it has been awhile. vcarving I do it at 3ips and the same for the z. rpms at 16000 regular bits 2ips.

Mike Lush
02-23-2008, 3:36 PM
Thanks guys!