PDA

View Full Version : Saw back question



Gabriel Christy
05-20-2017, 4:27 PM
Hey all,

I've been experimenting with building a backsaw on a budget, and one thing that occurred to me is why no one uses the premade brass angles used in architectural work? It's usually 385 brass, so I'm guessing a bit softer than the 260 usually suggested, but is there any major reason this couldn't work?

For reference:
https://www.mcmaster.com/#red-metal-angle-bars/=17pmcao

http://www.onlinemetals.com/merchant.cfm?pid=18191&step=4&showunits=inches&id=808&top_cat=79

My thinking is that getting something already at a 90 will help get past the initial problems of using a brake to form the first turn in the brass.

Alternatively, any suggestions on bending the brass without a brake?

michael langman
05-21-2017, 1:01 PM
That brass angle is 1/2 hard. It would break, crack when bending, unless it was fully annealed.

You would end up with a sharp corner sticking up opposite the inside bend radius.

Doug Garson
05-22-2017, 7:21 PM
Have a look at this video, he makes the saw back around the 25 min mark. No bending involved https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fb8tVZtX1_4&t=1430s