PDA

View Full Version : Fabrication and Shop Techniques A little help in SE Wisconsin



Marc Ward
12-11-2013, 10:09 AM
I have been making vacuum chambers for stabilizing. In making the tops, I have to drill and tap a hole for 1/4 NPT brass fitting. Actually I do two, as I put a vacuum gauge in one. I am having a heck of a time doing this straight.

The material I am using is 1/2" acrylic, but I want to try some solid aluminum, or even steel. The acrylic delects way more than I thought it would.

Is there anyone in the Kenosha area that has some tools or tooling that could help me drill and tap a straight hole?

Jerry Bruette
12-15-2013, 6:55 PM
Marc

I'm not anywhere near Kenosha but I might be able to help. How big are the covers you're making? Would they fit in a flat rate box?

Jerry

Dave Verstraete
12-17-2013, 5:12 PM
Marc
Do you have a drill press that you could put the tap in and spin it by hand with a little downward pressure until you turn it back out? Or is the piece too big for a drill press?
Dave