PDA

View Full Version : Veneer Question



Stuart Orrell
09-23-2010, 10:13 AM
Hi all,

I have been asked to cut some large pieces of veneer. Could be up to approximately 500mm X 350 mm.

Any recomendations as to the best way to hold it flat and ripple free while cutting? After cutting, I would like to keep and use the cut and un-cut areas, so prefereably, the glue or tape or ????? would just be temporary.

Look forward to your suggestions.

Viktor Voroncov
09-23-2010, 10:37 AM
Vacuum table

Gary Hair
09-23-2010, 10:42 AM
If there is enough space in the design you could use magnets. If your laser bed is aluminum, like most are, you can use hot glue to fasten a magnet to the bed and then use the other one to hold down the veneer.

Gary

Mike Null
09-23-2010, 10:51 AM
I use 3M spray mount artist's adhesive. Apply it to a piece of scrap wood or metal and lay that on your table. Not too much as it can be fairly strong.

Andrea Weissenseel
09-23-2010, 1:38 PM
I also use temporary spray adhesives like 505 and 404

Andrea

Ed Mihalack
09-23-2010, 9:03 PM
A piece of galvanized steel sheet metal placed on the table will allow the magnets to hold.

Stuart Orrell
10-02-2010, 4:29 AM
Thanks for the suggestions.

We'll probably be going with the one of the spray adhesive options due to it being a popular choice with the members and the size of the pieces that I need to cut.