PDA

View Full Version : Anybody cut PVC sheet? Tooling, speeds & feed?



Larry Bratton
03-21-2009, 6:36 PM
I am cutting some Celtec 12mm PVC sheet. I've tried a Whiteside compression bit at several different speed and feed combinations. Everything I try causes the material to melt and then "weld" back at the bottom of the cut. Anybody have any suggestions on how to get the correct tool for cutting this stuff and speed and feed info. Thanks in advance.

james mcgrew
03-21-2009, 9:35 PM
larry have you got any "o" flute bits? there is some info on onsruds page and i have seen a page (well written) on shopbots forum, i will get it later

jim

Larry Bratton
03-23-2009, 8:12 PM
Jim:
I'll answer my own query. I purchased a Belin solid carbide single flute spiral "o" bit. 1/4" cutting diameter. Used their formula to arrive at 12,000 rpm, 90 ipm. I cut 12mm Celtec absolutely clean with no weld back. The right tools and information makes a big difference. (in case you have never heard of Belin, they are really good router bits, made in France. I get them from Dixie Neon Supply in Charlotte)
http://www.belintools.com/

james mcgrew
03-23-2009, 9:20 PM
larry i am gonna check out belin's tools!
jim