PDA

View Full Version : Corel X3 issue



Abdul Baseer Hai
02-09-2009, 11:05 PM
I am having problems opening photopaint from the Draw application.
I used to select an image, click on "Edit bitmap" in the top bar and the image would open in Photopaint.
Now when I try this, the image opens in a new copy of Draw X3 and not n photopaint.
I can't launch photopaint separetely and then import thr image, for two reasons:
1- The image I am trying to edit is a part of a bigger file and I cant import the whole file
2- It is too time consuming as I would have to copy the image, store it in a new file, save it separetely and the import thre file into paint.

Help

abdul

George Brown
02-09-2009, 11:32 PM
I am having problems opening photopaint from the Draw application.
I used to select an image, click on "Edit bitmap" in the top bar and the image would open in Photopaint.
Now when I try this, the image opens in a new copy of Draw X3 and not n photopaint.
I can't launch photopaint separetely and then import thr image, for two reasons:
1- The image I am trying to edit is a part of a bigger file and I cant import the whole file
2- It is too time consuming as I would have to copy the image, store it in a new file, save it separetely and the import thre file into paint.

Help

abdul
Is the problem with only that one file? What happens if you try to open paint from a bitmap in another draw file?

Abdul Baseer Hai
02-09-2009, 11:49 PM
I have tried other files and the problem is the same.
I tried pressing F8 while launching X3 and have reset the workspace to factory defaults. No luck
abdul

Mike Chance in Iowa
02-10-2009, 1:08 AM
Can you open Photopaint manually without using CorelDraw? If it opens manually, can you then open any bmp files while in Photopaint?

It's possible it's not a Corel Draw problem, but that Photopaint has crashed.

Mike Null
02-10-2009, 7:13 AM
Why don't you try a repair on CD. Go to remove programs, select CD Suite, and check repair. You'll need the disc.

Tom Knight
02-10-2009, 9:30 AM
See the attached image and go to tools/options then at the bottom of options under filters associate check to see if you have CPT clicked. If you do then Corel will open CPT in DRAW instead of PhotoPaint. If you un check that and then shut down and restart CorelDRAW you should find that Corel then opens bitmaps in PhotoPaint again.

Steve Clarkson
02-10-2009, 9:31 AM
Who let a Corel guru sneak in here?

Welcome to the Creek Tom!

Tom Knight
02-10-2009, 9:35 AM
Who let a Corel guru sneak in here?

Welcome to the Creek Tom!

Hi Steve..

Thanks for the greeting. I was told there was need some assistance with Corel here from time to time so I decided to stop in see what I could assist with as time allows of course...

Steve Clarkson
02-10-2009, 9:47 AM
GREAT!!!! I just sent you a private message with 28 Corel questions.....I LOVE free, private tutors!

You'll soon learn Tom that you can only believe half of what I say!

Tom Knight
02-10-2009, 9:53 AM
GREAT!!!! I just sent you a private message with 28 Corel questions.....I LOVE free, private tutors!

You'll soon learn Tom that you can only believe half of what I say!

Ha ha ha.. I only see 27 Corel questions in PM where is the 28th? :cool:

Mike Null
02-10-2009, 10:08 AM
Tom

Welcome to SMC.

What did you use to take the screen shot?

Tom Knight
02-10-2009, 10:43 AM
Tom

Welcome to SMC.

What did you use to take the screen shot?

Hi Mike,

Thanks for the welcome..

I used the print screen key on my key board then pasted the images into Corel and cropped them. I did two captures to make that little layout of the corel work space...

The print screen key is usually to the top left of your key board between you letter pad and you numbers pad.. if hit that key you can then paste the screen capture into Corel or whatever software application.

Thanks,

Tom Knight

Mike Null
02-10-2009, 10:47 AM
Tom

Thanks, it was the second capture that threw me.

Abdul Baseer Hai
02-10-2009, 11:06 AM
Tom
good morning.
I am just getting started for the day.
Give me a few minutes and i'll get back to you
abdul

Abdul Baseer Hai
02-10-2009, 11:18 AM
Tom and all others

It worked.
You are a genius.
dont ever think of leaving this forum.

About pasting the screen shot, after using print screen, pasting it in Draw, how do you paste it here?
Do you have to save it as a bitmap and attach it??

Abdul

Steve Clarkson
02-10-2009, 11:36 AM
Hi Mike,

Thanks for the welcome..

I used the print screen key on my key board then pasted the images into Corel and cropped them. I did two captures to make that little layout of the corel work space...

The print screen key is usually to the top left of your key board between you letter pad and you numbers pad.. if hit that key you can then paste the screen capture into Corel or whatever software application.

Thanks,

Tom Knight


Hmmmm.....I found the print screen button on my keyboard, but I can't seem to get it to work. It's actually on the number keypad inside a rectangle. I tried toggling on and off the num lock, tried the alt, ctl, and shift keys.....but I couldn't get it to capture a screen shot. Any idea what I'm doing wrong?

Scott Shepherd
02-10-2009, 12:26 PM
Steve, what are you doing with it once you capture it? It doesn't visibly do anything when you capture it. You have to open something and "paste" it in that. So open Corel and try pasting once you have do the right keystrokes.

Steve Clarkson
02-10-2009, 12:37 PM
Steve, what are you doing with it once you capture it? It doesn't visibly do anything when you capture it. You have to open something and "paste" it in that. So open Corel and try pasting once you have do the right keystrokes.


I have no idea what I'm doing!!!

I guess I have to find the right keystrokes.....whenever I hit "paste" whatever the last thing I copied gets pasted.....not the screen shot. After the screen shot do I hit "copy"?

Scott Shepherd
02-10-2009, 12:43 PM
LOL Steve, I have to tell you, when I need a screen print, I hit the Screen Print button, then I hit the Control screen print, then the alt screen print, then the control, alt, and print screen, and then I go into my application and hit paste. So I have no idea which one it is that works and I use it so little, I always forget :)

It's one of those combinations :)

Mike Null
02-10-2009, 1:00 PM
If you hit "print screen" then go to where you want to paste it and hit "control v" you should have it.

Abdul Baseer Hai
02-10-2009, 1:13 PM
Steve

I think I got this right.
It is a little extra work but i am sure it will pay off when i start my own tutorials. (Eat your heart out, Steve)

Abdul

Steve Clarkson
02-10-2009, 1:48 PM
I give up! I tried every combination possible and couldn't get it to work. I didn't really want to know how to do it anyway......

Margaret Turco
02-10-2009, 1:58 PM
Shift + Print Screen. Open new corel document and paste. Edit bitmap and save as jpg2 standard works for me.

John Noell
02-10-2009, 2:29 PM
Shift+PrtScrn = whole screen; alt+PrtScrn = window

Scott Challoner
02-10-2009, 4:02 PM
Hmmmm.....I found the print screen button on my keyboard, but I can't seem to get it to work. It's actually on the number keypad inside a rectangle. I tried toggling on and off the num lock, tried the alt, ctl, and shift keys.....but I couldn't get it to capture a screen shot. Any idea what I'm doing wrong?

Steve.

Did you try the Function (fn) key?
This worked for me. Then go to CorelDRAW and hit ctrl v for paste.

Mitchell Andrus
02-10-2009, 5:30 PM
Tom, great website. Gotta get back to view a few more videos. The one on flames is very cool.

Steve Clarkson
02-10-2009, 6:25 PM
Scott, you're a genius!!! It worked the first time!

And so I'm wondering why nobody else knew about my secret function key.........

Bill Cunningham
02-14-2009, 9:09 PM
I have a simple little program called Picture publisher that I have been using for years.. It's just a simple paint program that allows me to do quick things, that I could probably do much better in photopaint, but don't have the time to sort it out.. If I have a quick change to do to a bitmap, I just select it, hit <cntrl> C and then use the clip board to open a new file in either of the two programs, or do part in one, and the rest in another.. then back to the clip board and paste back to corel.. It might be round about, but I've been doing it for so long it's almost an automatic second nature..

John W. Love
02-14-2009, 10:48 PM
Steve try <Ctrl> + <Alt> +<Delete> Then quietly step away from the computer :D