PDA

View Full Version : Vector cutting with Vytek FX2 laser



robert goger
01-06-2009, 8:45 PM
Hello!
I would like to know if someone working with Vytek laser (fx2) for vector cutting, and if there is anybody, can you please give me some feedback of your experience.
Sincerely,
Goger Robert

Dean Rose
01-12-2009, 6:32 AM
Hi Robert, I have an FX2 and do vector cutting with it. What would you like to know?

robert goger
01-13-2009, 11:37 PM
Hi!
Thanks for your reply.
I would like to know what software you have to use for vector cutting and how good is the fx2 for that. I am keep asking Vytek, but they do not give me any answer, the person who knows it well is on vacation.
I was very surprised when I bought my machine (used) that it doesn't vector just engrave. My other laser (universal) and any other laser company
do that by default.

Dean Rose
01-14-2009, 6:07 AM
Robert, Vector cutting is an option on the Vytek laser. They sell the software to go along with it and it is called Laserworx. It is actually a signlab product set up for the Vytek laser. It is very powerful software
and can import about any type of file from most other programs. You will need to talk to Doreen at Vytek. She really knows this software in and out. Any other questions let me know.

Jack Harper
01-14-2009, 10:35 AM
Actually, you can easily vector cut with your Vytek by simply saving your vector file in Corel as a hpgl file. In the Vytek menu on the machine you should see a vector setting to use hpgl files. That's it, you are ready to go. You may want to do it this way over buying their software, because in case you havent heard the punch line yet, it's $2000.00. Yes you read it correctly, t w o t h o u s a n d d o l l a r s !

James Stokes
01-14-2009, 11:25 AM
With my machine, I had no luck with saving a corel file as hpgl. I could get parts to cut but never the whole thing.

Dean Rose
01-14-2009, 1:43 PM
Jack, Thanks for the info as I was not aware of this. Can you raster and vector with the same file in the hpgl format? James is that what you are talking about raster and vector in the same file?

Jack Harper
01-14-2009, 2:42 PM
Nope, just vector. So you will need to run the raster file and then run the matching vector.

James Stokes
01-14-2009, 3:16 PM
Just as Jack says.

Dean Rose
01-14-2009, 3:27 PM
Thanks guys, That is helpful information. One of the things that they don't tell you.

James Stokes
01-14-2009, 6:18 PM
Unfortunatly there is a lot that Vytek does not tell you.

robert goger
01-14-2009, 7:53 PM
On my Fx2 it say that the vector cutting is disabled.

robert goger
01-16-2009, 7:42 PM
Hi Jack you are right, but the only problem is that the vector cutting is disabled most of the Vytek machine and they will give a key to enable it if you buy the software.
Do you have any goaround? ..or the right key??
Robert

Jack Harper
01-16-2009, 9:27 PM
Hi Jack you are right, but the only problem is that the vector cutting is disabled most of the Vytek machine and they will give a key to enable it if you buy the software.
Do you have any goaround? ..or the right key??
Robert

Robert- I was not aware of such practices by Vytek but am not surprised. My machine has no such lock, I just figured it out one day that I could use hplg file and it worked. I guess I shouldn't be surprised, I feel this company seems to make good hardware but little bisness since. After two years I am still waiting for a print driver for my model that I was told would be available shortly after I bought my 610. Let's just say I am not holding my breath.

robert goger
01-18-2009, 9:06 PM
Acctualy it is not a lock, but just the numbers for the Key what has to be change. ????

Larne Wright
03-16-2009, 8:13 PM
Hello Sir,
Just wondering if you were ever able to get your vytek machine to cut?
If Not have you tried to go thru your machine software to access the codes?
Take it ease
Lw

robert goger
03-16-2009, 11:03 PM
I am sure there is a number (unlock) somewhere. Anyone has a number what I can try?

Frank Corker
03-17-2009, 6:36 AM
I am sure there is a number (unlock) somewhere. Anyone has a number what I can try?


I don't think you should be asking for that here.